Schneider v. State
[…] CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Rehearing and Certification Denied

Nov. 19, 1997.

Richard L. Jorandby, Public Defender, and Ian Seldin, Assistant Public Defender, West Palm Beach, for appellant.

Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Joseph A. Tringali, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee.

STONE, Chief Judge.

We affirm Appellant's conviction and sentence on multiple counts, including nine counts of possessing material that includes sexual performance by a child. We find no error in the trial court's construction of section 827.071(5), Florida Statutes (1995), as covering exposed but undeveloped film in Appellant's camera. That section provides:

It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he knows to include any sexual conduct by a child. The possession of each such photograph ... is a separate offense.

§ 827.071(5)(emphasis added).

The evidence reflects that Appellant induced two boys, ages 12 and 13, to pose for a photographic session in the nude and engage in sexual acts with each other.