Schoemehl v. Whaley, s. 41312
[…] CourtMissouri Court of Appeals

C. A. Mogab, John C. Livingston, St. Louis, for appellants.

E. C. Kennedy, St. Louis, for respondent.

CRIST, Judge.

Plaintiff, resident taxpayer, obtained an order enjoining the Board of Police Commissioners and the City of St. Louis, co-defendants, from paying Eugene Camp, the St. Louis Chief of Police, also a co-defendant, compensation for overtime accumulated prior to May 1, 1977. We affirm.

This case was submitted to the court below for a decision on stipulated facts. Those facts, as relevant, are summarized below. This case revolves around § 84.160(3)-(7), RSMo. Supp. 1977, which states as follows:

3. The board of police commissioners may pay additional compensation for all hours of service rendered in excess of the established regular working period, and the rate of compensation shall not exceed the regular hourly rate of pay to which each member shall normally be entitled. No credit shall be given or deductions made from payments for overtime for the purpose of retirement benefits.

4. All commissioned officers up to and including the rank of sergeant shall receive additional compensation for authorized overtime, court time and court standby time accumulated after May 1, 1977, whenever the total accumulated time exceeds forty hours, and the rate of compensation shall not exceed the regular hourly rate of pay to which each member shall normally be entitled. The accumulated forty hours shall be taken as compensatory time off at the officer's discretion with the approval of his supervisor.

5. Overtime, court time and court standby time accumulated prior to May 1, 1977, shall be compensated for on the basis of compensatory time off or at the regular hourly rate of pay, at the discretion of the board, within two years of May 1, 1977.

6. The allowance of compensation or compensatory time off for court standby time shall be computed at the rate of one-third of one hour for each hour spent on court standby time.

7. In lieu of compensatory time off or payments for overtime hours, all commissioned officers of the rank of lieutenant and above shall receive an additional eight percent of the compensation established in subsection 1, with the exception of the chief of police.