Schoenhofer v. McClaskey
[…] Id. (citing § 136a(c)(5)(A), (C), (D) ; § 136(bb) ). The States, within limits, can also play a role. See id. at 439, 125 S.Ct. 1788. "A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter." 7 U.S.C. § 136v(a). Further, "A State [under certain circumstances] may provide registration for additional uses of federally registered pesticides...." 7 U.S.C. § 136v(c)(1). For labeling, however, the statute requires national uniformity: "[A] State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter." 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) ; see Indian Brand Farms, Inc. v. Novartis Crop Prot. Inc. , 617 F.3d 207, 214 (3d Cir. 2010) ("the states have joint control with the federal government in regulating the sale and use of pesticides with only the exception of the EPA's exclusive supervision of labeling").