Schoenhofer v. McClaskey
[…] The reason for requiring uniformity in labeling, but not in other subjects of regulation, is a pragmatic one. State-by-state variation in how a pesticide is sold or used does not create any significant inconvenience. But not so for labeling requirements. As the Supreme Court expressed the point, "[I]magine 50 different labeling regimes prescribing the color, font size, and wording of warnings—that would create significant inefficiencies for manufacturers." Bates , 544 U.S. at 452, 125 S.Ct. 1788.

Plaintiff appears to raise two preemption arguments. One is based on the prohibition in § 136v(b) against "any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under [FIFRA]." Plaintiff contends that this prohibition applies to the Kansas regulation because it is a labeling requirement, see Aplt.