Schoenhofer v. McClaskey
[…] First, it must be a requirement "for labeling or packaging "; rules governing the design of a product, for example, are not pre-empted. Second, it must impose a labeling or packaging requirement that is "in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter."

Bates , 544 U.S. at 444, 125 S.Ct. 1788. Though Plaintiff devotes most of his attention to the second condition, the first is not satisfied.

FIFRA defines label as "the written, printed, or graphic matter on, or attached to, the pesticide or device or any of its containers or wrappers." 7 U.S.C. § 136(p). And it defines labeling as "all labels and all other written, printed, or graphic matter—(A) accompanying the pesticide or device at any time; or (B) to which reference is made on the label or in literature accompanying the pesticide or device, except to [various described] current official publications."Id.

Under these definitions—or common usage for that matter—the Kansas regulation does not govern labeling. It governs use. It instructs termite-pesticide applicators how and where to apply the pesticide.