Schoening v. Grays Harbor Community Hosp.
[…] In a similar vein the Supreme Court pointed out in Teig v. St. Johns Hospital, 63 Wash.2d 369, 373, 387 P.2d 527 (1963):

It is not disputed that all authorities hold that private hospitals owe to their patients such ordinary care and attention as the mental and physical condition of such patients reasonably requires....

Furthermore, RCW 4.24.290 provides that the applicable standard of care for a hospital is "to exercise that degree of skill, care, and learning possessed at that time by other persons in the same profession, ..."

The question then is: Did the hospital violate this standard of care by its failure to intervene in the treatment of Mrs. Schoening? The trial court determined as a matter of law that it had not.