Schofield v. Spokane County
[…] Schofield added a favorable affidavit from Daryl E. Way, the Assistant Director of the Environmental Health Division of the Spokane Regional Health District that essentially provided on-site sewer systems were feasible under certain circumstances. The parties disagree whether this court should consider Mr. Way's affidavit. Mr. Schofield appealed.

ANALYSIS

The issue is whether the trial court erred by affirming the Board's decision to reverse the Examiner's approval of Mr. Schofield's The Land Use Petition Act, RCW 36.70C.130, provides for superior court review of land use decisions but authorizes relief "only if the party seeking relief has carried the burden of establishing that one of the standards set forth in (a) through (f) of this subsection has been met." The standards at issue here are:

land use application and concluding substantial evidence did not support the Examiner's decision, and the Examiner incorrectly interpreted or applied the comprehensive plan. Mr.