School Bd. of Dade County v. Dade Teachers Ass'n, FTP-NEA
[…] (1979). PERC has developed special expertise in dealing with labor problems and is uniquely qualified to interpret and apply the policies enunciated in Chapter 447, entitling its decisions to considerable deference by this court. City of Clearwater v. Lewis, 404 So.2d 1156 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981); Pasco County School Board v. PERC, 353 So.2d 108 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

The unfair labor practice charges against the School Board and UTD in this case stem from section 447.501(1)(a) and (2)(a), which prohibits both public employers and employee organizations (unions), or their agents or representatives, from "[i]nterfering with, restraining, or coercing public employees in the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part." In construing these provisions, we are permitted to consider Federal labor law cases interpreting similar provisions of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 151 et seq., which PERC has frequently relied upon in establishing guidelines concerning solicitation and access disputes.