Rhode Island Broth. of Correctional Officers v. State Dept. of Corrections
[…] Third, the court found that the language of article 4.1 detailing management's reserved rights did not directly authorize its claimed entitlement to refuse approval for paid union leave. Finally, the Superior Court rejected the state's argument that the arbitration award should be vacated because the award violated the Rhode Island Labor Relations Act, G.L.1956 § 28-7-13(3)(iii) (declaring employer compensation for union work to be an unfair labor practice unless it is restricted to time spent conferring with the employer during working hours). 3

Because of § 28-7-2(e)'s pronouncement that "[a]ll the provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of [the statute's stated] purpose[s]," the Superior Court construed § 28-7-13(3) liberally in favor of the union and determined that DOC's past practices with respect to allowing paid union leave were not inconsistent with the language and policy of this statute.

On appeal the...