Schoultz v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Appellant argues the officer's failure to do so waived the state's right to give the statutory warnings and make a second request, because it deprived appellant of the opportunity to make an intelligent judgment.

The defect in this argument is that there is no demonstrated relationship between the occurrences in this case and any deprivation of the opportunity to knowingly and intelligently decide whether to take the test.

RCW 46.20.308(1) requires:

(The arresting) officer shall inform the person of his right to refuse the test, and of his right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer shall warn the driver that his privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he refuses to submit to the test.

Under RCW 46.20.308(3), only a refusal to take the test made after the driver has been so informed may form the basis for revocation of a license. The intent of the requirement for informing the driver of his statutory rights and obligations is to provide the opportunity for the driver to knowingly and intelligently make his decision. See Dep't of Motor Vehicles v. McElwain, 80 Wash.2d 624, 628, 496 P.2d 963 (1972); Connolly v. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 79 Wash.2d 500, 504, 487 P.2d 1050 (1971).

The facts of this case do not suggest that appellant was deprived of such an opportunity by Trooper Lofquist's failure to fully inform appellant of his statutory rights and obligations when he first mentioned the breathalyzer test. Indeed, the officer went to great lengths to explain the rights and warnings to appellant under the appropriate conditions of a discussion in the test room itself. The interval between the first mention of the test at the time of the arrest and the discussion in the breathalyzer room was not unduly long, especially in light of appellant's recalcitrant behavior in refusing to get out of the patrol car. Thus, the facts here demonstrate no inherent prejudice in the procedure followed by Trooper Lofquist.