Schrager v. Grossman
[…] ANALYSIS

I

Section 13-217 of the Code of Civil Procedure is a saving provision which allows plaintiffs to refile a cause of action if its prior disposition was based on the reasons outlined in the statute. 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1998); Timberlake v. Illini Hospital, 175 Ill.2d 159, 162, 221 Ill.Dec. 831, 676 N.E.2d 634 (1997). Its purpose is to facilitate the disposition of litigation upon the merits and to avoid its frustration upon grounds that are unrelated to the merits. Gendek v. Jehangir, 119 Ill.2d 338, 343, 116 Ill.Dec. 230, 518 N.E.2d 1051 (1988). Section 13-217 provides in pertinent part:

"In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if * * * the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue, then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after * * * the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by the United States District Court for improper venue."

Section 13-217 allows a plaintiff to refile a cause of action within one year of its dismissal or the remaining period of limitations, whichever is greater. Gendek v. Jehangir, 119 Ill.2d 338, 340, 116 Ill.Dec. 230, 518 N.E.2d 1051 (1988).