Schrock v. Iowa Dist. Court for Polk County, 94-1469
[…] McCoy, 279 N.W.2d 258, 260 (Iowa 1979), or a motion for vacation of judgment pursuant to rules 252 and 253, see Severson v. Peterson, 364 N.W.2d 212, 213 (Iowa 1985). Similarly, we have held there is no provision for posttrial motions on appeal from a small claims court judgment. See Midwest Recovery Serv. v. Cooper, 465 N.W.2d 855, 857 (Iowa 1991).

Brandon distinguishes Barnes, Severson and Midwest Recovery Services on the basis that there were trials in each of these cases. She maintains that because she she did not receive a trial, she could not appeal to the district court pursuant to section 631.13. We do not believe a trial is a prerequisite to an appeal pursuant to section 631.13. Indeed, section 631.13(1) provides "[a]n appeal from a judgment in small claims may be taken by any party...." (Emphasis added.) Moreover, we decline to distinguish the propriety of small claims court posttrial motions on the basis of whether or not there was a trial.