Schroeder v. Schroeder, CV-88-0284-T
[…] The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.

A.R.S. § 25-319 recites the factors a court must consider in deciding whether to award spousal maintenance, and in what amount. Paragraph B states:

B. The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just....

A.R.S. § 25-317(F), dealing with separation agreements, states:

F. Except for terms concerning the maintenance of either party and the support, custody or visitation of children, entry of the decree shall thereafter preclude the modification of the terms of the decree and the property settlement agreement, if any, set forth or incorporated by reference therein. 1

Thus, the superior court is empowered by statute to modify a spousal maintenance award while installment payments are being made.

LUMP SUM PAYMENTS

In 1958, this court limited the superior court's power to modify an alimony allowance in some situations. The case of Cummings v.