Schroeder v. Schroeder, CV-88-0284-T
[…] For example, in Raley v. Wilber, 122 Ariz. 336, 594 P.2d 1032 (App.1979), the court reviewed a decree providing for $400-per-month spousal maintenance for a period of "four (4) years only." The agreement further provided that "if either party dies or if Wife remarries prior to the expiration of the four (4) year period, Wife shall be entitled to no further support from Husband." 122 Ariz. at 336, 594 P.2d at 1032. The court analyzed the 1973 amendments to the statutes, and in particular A.R.S. § 25-327(B), which provides:

Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.

The Raley court found that because the spousal maintenance award was not unconditional, it could be modified within the four-year period. In Raley it was terminated.