Schumm v. State
[…] Therefore, we must remand for a new trial. Because the remaining issues are likely to recur on remand, we will discuss them as well, although they are not necessary to our decision to reverse.

Facts and Procedural History

This appeal, which deals with a variety of legal issues, started inconspicuously enough when FWPD Officer Martim Groomes observed that Schumm's driver's side taillight was not functioning and initiated a traffic stop. Groomes cited Schumm for violating Indiana Code section 9-19-6-4, which indicates:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section:

(1) a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer; and

(2) any other vehicle that is drawn at the end of a train of vehicles;

must be equipped with at least one (1) tail lamp mounted on the rear that when lighted as required in this chapter, emits a red light plainly visible from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the rear.

(b) Only the tail lamp on the rear-most vehicle of a train of vehicles is required to be seen from the distance specified.

(c) A motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, and any other vehicle drawn at the end of a train of vehicles, excluding a truck-tractor, that is:

(1) registered in Indiana; and

(2) manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1956;

must be equipped with at least two (2) tail lamps mounted on the rear that, when lighted, complies with this section.

(d) A tail lamp upon a vehicle shall be located at a height of not less than twenty (20) inches and not more than seventy-two (72) inches.

(e) Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp must be placed and constructed so as to illuminate the rear registration plate with a white light and make the plate clearly legible from a distance of fifty (50) feet to the rear. A tail lamp or tail lamps, together with a separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, must be wired so as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.

A later section in the same chapter provides:

(a) This section does not apply to a person who owns or operates a vehicle or combination of vehicles that:

(1) contains parts and accessories; and

(2) is equipped;

as required under regulations of the United States Department of Transportation.