Schuppan v. Ramos
[…] And, Mother did not have the option of waiting to see if the future contingent parenting time provision ultimately benefits her; if she did not timely appeal the judgment, she would waive any right to challenge the judgment. See Rules 81.04; 81.05. Thus, Mother has standing to appeal.

Turning to the merits of Point I, Mother asserts the trial court misapplied Section 452.377 in including in the judgment a provision changing parenting time if Mother relocates to the Joplin area. Section 452.377 provides a procedure for relocation of a child or of any party entitled to custody or visitation of a child and provides in relevant part:

2. Notice of a proposed relocation of the residence of the child, or any party entitled to custody or visitation of the child, shall be given in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, to any party with custody or visitation rights. Absent exigent circumstances as determined by a court with jurisdiction, written notice shall be provided at least sixty days in advance of the proposed relocation. The notice of the proposed relocation shall include the following information:
(1) The intended new residence, including the specific address and mailing address, if known, and if not known, the city;
(2) The home telephone number of the new residence, if known;
(3) The date of the intended move or proposed relocation; (4) A brief statement of the specific reasons for the proposed relocation of a child, if applicable;
(5) A proposal for a revised schedule of custody or visitation with the child, if applicable; and
(6) The other party's right, if that party is a parent, to file a motion, pursuant to this section, seeking an order to prevent the relocation and an accompanying affidavit setting forth the specific good-faith factual basis for opposing the relocation within thirty days of receipt of the notice.

Mother asserts the judgment misapplied Section 452.377 in that the judgment predetermines Mother's parenting time with Child should Mother relocate to the Joplin area in...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.