Scott v. Forest Acres Full Gospel Church
[…] He further argues that he did not assume the risk because he did not have specific knowledge of the danger that caused his injury. We conclude that Scott had equal knowledge of the danger as a matter of law.

"The crux of a premises liability case is the owner’s superior knowledge of the hazard; thus, a plaintiff’s actual, subjective awareness of the hazard precludes a recovery under this theory." (Citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Saunders v. Indus. Metals and Surplus , 285 Ga. App. 415, 419 (3), 646 S.E.2d 294 (2007) ; see also OCGA § 51-11-7 ("If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover.").

In addressing the Scotts’ enumerations of error, we are mindful that our standard of review requires us to view the evidence and make all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to them. Green , 290 Ga.