Scott v. Illinois Tool Works, Inc.
[…] Mull v. Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States, 196 Mich.App. 411, 421, 493 N.W.2d 447 (1992). If, after viewing the evidence, reasonable people could differ, the question is properly left to the trier of fact. Id.

An express warranty is created by a seller by setting forth a promise or affirmation, description, or sample with the intent that the goods will conform. Guaranteed Construction Co. v. Gold Bond Products, 153 Mich.App. 385, 390, 395 N.W.2d 332 (1986). M.C.L. § 440.2313; M.S.A. § 19.2313 states in relevant part:

(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

(a) An affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

(b) A description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.

Plaintiff based his express warranty claim on a price quotation given by one of the defendants, that states in relevant part: "1822 TENAX Strapping (800# Break # 380 Strength--6,500' per coil)." The "# 380" portion of the quote is handwritten; the remainder of the quote is typewritten.