Scott v. Scott
[…] He is a territory sales manager for CIBA-GEIGY Corporation, where he has been employed since 1974. CIBA-GEIGY provides Husband with a motor vehicle, health and dental insurance, pension plan, and a 401(k) savings plan. Husband also has two expense accounts. Additional facts will be discussed infra.

Discussion

First we discuss the validity of the divorce orally granted to Wife on the grounds of desertion by Husband. The judgment of divorce must be properly granted; if not, then the issues raised on appeal would be moot. See e.g., Md.Fam.Law Code Ann., § 8-203(a)(1) (1991) ("the court shall determine which property is marital property[ ] when the court grants an annulment or an absolute divorce") (emphasis added); id. § 8-205 (the court may not grant a monetary award until after the court determines which property is marital property; marital property is not determined until after an absolute divorce is granted).