Scottsdale Princess P'ship v. Maricopa Cnty.
[…] Final Revised Fact Sheet for S.B. 1116, 1, 42d Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (May 7, 1996). This new classification was part of a global series of amendments following a tax court ruling that granting tax exemptions for possessory interests in government lands was unconstitutional. Id. The statute was re-enacted in connection with other amendments, and until recently, was numbered as A.R.S. § 42–12009(A)(1), which provided Class Nine status for the following:

Improvements that are located on federal, state, county or municipal property and owned by the lessee of the property if:

(a) The improvements become the property of the federal, state, county or municipal owner of the property on termination of the leasehold interest in the property.

(b) Both the improvements and the property are used primarily for athletic, recreational, entertainment, artistic, cultural or convention activities.

(Emphasis added). The County conceded during summary judgment briefing that the Property satisfied A.R.S. § 42–12009(A)(1)(a).