Sears v. State
[…] However, when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, the evidence presented at trial and summarized above was sufficient to authorize a rational jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Sears acted with the requisite mens rea and was guilty of the crime for which he was convicted. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). See also Vega v. State, 285 Ga. 32, 33, 673 S.E.2d 223 (2009) .
3. Sears also contends that the trial court erred in refusing his request to give the jury the pattern instruction on the defense of accident. Under OCGA § 16–2–2, a “person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” Sears asserts that his statements, claiming that he found the victim unresponsive and then shook and hit her in an innocent effort to revive her, provided the evidentiary support for an accident instruction.