Butler v. State
[…] Butler also admitted that he inflicted other injuries upon Jamira and might have caused the injuries to her head, arm, and hands. At trial, Butler testified that he had only intended to spank Jamira and that the fatal blows to her abdomen were accidental.

On appeal, Butler contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he acted with malice, which is required, of course, to sustain a conviction for felony murder predicated on cruelty to children in the first degree. See OCGA § 16–5–70(b) (“Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”). In support of this contention, Butler points to his own testimony at trial that he was merely attempting to discipline Jamira for soiling her pants and that the blows to her abdomen were accidental.