Sears v. Bayoud, C-9506
[…] Id.

In his motion for leave to file petition for writ of mandamus, Sears asserts that the issue before the court is of "statewide application." He additionally states that "the urgency of the time constraints" necessitates immediate review by this court. His motion states that if this dispute is not resolved by final judgment before the beginning

Page 250

of absentee balloting, it may become moot by virtue of section 141.034 of the Election Code, which provides that "[a]n application for a place on the ballot may not be challenged for [non]compliance with the applicable requirements as to form and procedure after the day before the beginning of absentee voting by personal appearance...." TEX.ELEC.CODE § 141.034 (Vernon 1986). Absentee voting for the primary has not yet started. We conclude that Sears has complied with rule 121(a)(1). 1
MERITS