Seattle 420, LLC v. Wash. State Liquor & Cannabis Bd.
[…] (1) The state liquor and cannabis board may conduct controlled purchase programs to determine whether:
(a) A marijuana retailer is unlawfully selling marijuana to persons under the age of twenty-one;
(b) A marijuana retailer holding a medical marijuana endorsement is selling to persons under the age of eighteen or selling to persons between the ages of eighteen and twenty-one who do not hold valid recognition cards.

The statute expressly delegates authority to the WSLCB to engage in a controlled purchase program. Seattle 420's argument is that the reference to rule making in subsection (2) applies to the entirety of the statute. The relevant portion of RCW 69.50.560(2) reads:

(2) Every person under the age of twenty-one years who purchases or attempts to purchase marijuana is guilty of a violation of this section. This section does not apply to:
(a) Persons between the ages of eighteen and twenty-one who hold valid recognition cards and purchase marijuana at a marijuana retail outlet holding a medical marijuana endorsement;
(b) Persons between the ages of eighteen and twenty-one years who are participating in a controlled purchase program authorized by the state liquor and cannabis board under rules adopted by the board. Violations occurring under a private, controlled purchase program authorized by the state liquor and cannabis board may not be used for criminal or administrative prosecution.

(Emphasis added). The WSLCB argues that the statutory...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT