Seattle Police Officers Guild v. City of Seattle
[…] Chapter 41.12 RCW establishes a prototype civil service system that communities may use to fill this requirement. A large number of Washington cities simply adopt the procedures and policies contained in chapter 41.12 RCW as their own. Chapter 41.12 RCW requires that the top candidate on the civil service register be promoted. Other cities take a more selective approach, adopting some of the procedures in chapter 41.12 RCW, but enacting provisions unique to the city. Still others, including Seattle, have enacted entire civil service systems pursuant to RCW 41.12.010, which states, in relevant part: "The provisions of this chapter shall have no application to cities and towns which ... shall ... provide for civil service in the police department by local charter or other regulations which ... substantially accomplish the purpose of this chapter."

In 1978, Seattle instituted a separate civil service system for officers in the police and fire departments. See The 1978 City of Seattle Public Safety Civil Service Ordinance, codified at SMC §§ 4.08.010, et. seq. Section 2 of the ordinance sets forth its purposes as follows: