Sebastian v. New York City Health and Hospitals Corp.
[…] Mills v. County of Monroe, 59 N.Y.2d 307, 464 N.Y.S.2d 709, 451 N.E.2d 456 cert. denied 464 U.S. 1018, 104 S.Ct. 551, 78 L.Ed.2d 725, cited by the IAS court is not contrary. In Mills, the Court of Appeals affirmed the dismissal of a discrimination complaint by the Fourth Department relying upon the fact that there was a notice requirement in County Law § 52(1) applying to "[a]ny claim ... against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature ...". Accordingly, the Appellate Division in Mills stated: "Plaintiff argues correctly that an action brought under section 296 of the Executive Law is not a tort claim which falls within the notice provisions of the General Municipal Law". Nevertheless, it dismissed the complaint because of the