Securities and Exchange Commission v. Quing N. Wong, Civ. No. 375-65.
[…] Lastly defendant takes the position that Puerto Rico is not "a place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" since Puerto Rico is sovereign in its internal matters and the government is the product of the will of the people.

These arguments can be disposed of readily. Section 2(a) (37) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 declares that "`State' means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Canal Zone, the Virgin Islands, or any other possession of the United States." It is also provided in 48 U.S.C. § 734 that "the statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States * * *."

There can be no doubt that prior to the year 1952 Congress had the power to include Puerto Rico, then an unincorporated territory, under the jurisdiction of the Securities and Exchange Commission.