Securities Training Corp. v. SECURITIES SEMINAR
[…] This Court's issuance of an Order of Discontinuance in the instant case differs substantially from the district court's action in Tandy. Here, no settlement was ever reached. This Court did not put its stamp of approval on any agreement pursuant to which power could be asserted over defendants.
The Court's starting point in analyzing the issues of venue and personal jurisdiction in this action will be 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a), which states:
Civil actions, suits, or proceedings arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights may be instituted in the district in which the defendant resides or may be found.
Courts applying section 1400(a) have almost universally treated it as the copyright venue statute. See, e.g., Micromanipulator Co., Inc. v. Bough, 558 F.Supp. 36, 37 (D.Nev.1982) ( ); Airola v. King, 505 F.Supp. 30, 31 (D.Ariz.1980) ( ); Burns v.