Security State Bank v. Gugelman
[…] In Security State Bank v. McCoy, 219 Neb. 132, 361 N.W.2d 514 (1985), we affirmed the judgments and held that under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-316 (Reissue 1985), the bank could not proceed against the individual partners until there was a showing that the property of the partnership had been exhausted.

Section 25-316 provides as follows:

If the plaintiff, in any judgment so rendered against any company or partnership, shall seek to charge the individual property of the persons composing such company or firm, it shall be lawful for him to file a bill in equity against the several members thereof, setting forth his judgment and the insufficiency of the partnership property to satisfy the same, and to have a decree for the debt, and an award of execution against all such persons, or any of them as may appear to have been members of such company, association or firm.