Security State Bank v. VNA
[…] VNA alleges that a bank employee conspired with Williamson to defraud it. The bank therefore may only be held liable for a RICO violation under a theory of respondeat superior. The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit has held that "respondeat superior liability may be applied in the context of 18 USC § 1962(b) only when an enterprise has derived some benefit from the RICO violation. [Cit.]" Quick v. Peoples Bank &c., 993 F.2d 793, 797(II) (11th Cir.1993). The Georgia RICO Act follows suit. OCGA § 16-14-2(b) provides that the Act applies "to an interrelated pattern of criminal activity motivated by or the effect of which is pecuniary gain or economic or physical threat or injury." "[I]t is clear that RICO applies to a pattern of criminal activity where it is directed towards acquiring or maintaining something of pecuniary value." Sevcech v. Ingles Markets, 222 Ga.App. 221, 222(1), 474 S.E.2d 4 (1996).