Sellers v. Sexton
[…] Alicia Sellers was killed as a result of the collision. Her father, Robert Sellers, as administrator of her estate, filed a wrongful death action against Melanie Sexton, alleging both negligence and wantonness. Plaintiff now appeals from Melanie Sexton's summary judgment.

The plaintiff first contends that the trial court erred in relying on the Alabama Guest Statute as basis for the summary judgment as to the negligence claim. Our Guest Statute, § 32-1-2, Code of Alabama (1975), provides:

"The owner, operator or person responsible for the operation of a motor vehicle shall not be liable for loss or damage arising from injuries to or death of a guest while being transported without payment therefor in or upon said motor vehicle, resulting from the operation thereof, unless such injuries or death are caused by the willful or wanton misconduct of such operator, owner or person responsible for the operation of said motor vehicle."

This section does not define the term "guest," but instead, leaves it up to the court to determine who is and who is not a guest. Roe v. Lewis, 416 So.2d 750 (Ala.1982); Harrison v. McCleary, 281 Ala. 87, 199 So.2d 165 (1967).