Seng v. Com.
[…] Finding none of the defendant's arguments persuasive, we determine that the judge's order was within her discretion, that the judge crafted an order that fully protects the defendant's constitutional rights, and that any possible violation of the defendant's constitutional rights can be remedied at trial, should one occur.5

a. Statutory authority. General Laws c. 123, § 15 (a), provides:

"Whenever a court of competent jurisdiction doubts whether a defendant in a criminal case is competent to stand trial or is criminally responsible by reason of mental illness or mental defect, it may at any stage of the proceedings after the return of an indictment or the issuance of a criminal complaint against the defendant, order an examination of such defendant to be conducted by one or more qualified physicians or one or more qualified psychologists. Whenever practicable, examinations shall be conducted at the court house or place of detention where the person is being held. When an examination is ordered, the court shall instruct the examining physician or psychologist in the law for determining mental competence to stand trial and criminal responsibility." (Emphasis added.)

After an examination takes place, "the examining physician or psychologist shall forthwith give to the [judge] written signed reports of [his or her] findings, including the clinical findings bearing on the issue of competence to stand trial." G.L. c. 123, § 15 (c).