Senn v. Scudieri
[…] More than a quarter of a century ago, we held that, in order for a Court to determine whether there has been an illegal sale of liquor within the meaning of the Dram Shop Act, that act must be read and considered in conjunction with the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law (ABC) § 65, entitled "Prohibited Sales" (Moyer v. Lo Jim Cafe, Inc., 19 A.D.2d 523, 240 N.Y.S.2d 277 (1st Dept.1963), aff'd 14 N.Y.2d 792, 251 N.Y.S.2d 30, 200 N.E.2d 212 (1964)).

In 1985, at the time of the plaintiff's accident, the pertinent part of the ABC Law read (see, Historical Note to the ABC Law § 65, subdivision 2, 3 McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated, at 106):

"No person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to ...

2. Any intoxicated person or to any person, actually or apparently, under the influence of liquor."

Plaintiff, in order to establish a prima facie case of the defendant Restaurant's liability, has the burden of presenting sufficient proof to lead to the reasonable conclusion that, when the Restaurant served intoxicating liquor to Mr.