Senor T's Restaurant v. Industrial Commission of Arizona
[…] 23 Ariz.App. at 432, 533 P.2d at 1169. We also observe that the overwhelming majority of courts which have considered the question have determined that tips should be included as wages. See Larson, 2 The Law of Workmen's Compensation, § 60.12(a) at 10-564 (1981).

Petitioners argue, however, that the language of § 23-1041(D) indicates that the legislature did not intend to incorporate tips and gratuities within the average monthly wage calculation. § 23-1041(D) defines "monthly wage" as the "average wage paid during and over the month in which the employee is killed or injured." (Emphasis added). Petitioners maintain that the use of the word "paid" expresses a legislative intent that the "monthly wage" refers only to the actual amount of wages paid the employee by the employer. Petitioners fail to suggest, however, why the legislature would make such a distinction.