Senor v. Board of Whatcom County Com'rs
[…] We will first notice the contention that the act is in violation of section 16, art. 1, of the state constitution. This provision has been so often construed by this court in connection with kindred acts that the law, it seems to us ought to be pretty well settled, so far as a portion of this act is concerned, viz. the procuring a right of way. In Peterson v. Smith, 6 Wash. 163, 32 P. 1050, where the court had under consideration the law providing for a change of a county road under the provisions of chapter 19, Laws 1890, this court decided that the provision of section 16, art. 1, of the constitution, that "no private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made or paid into court for the owner, and no right-of-way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law," meant just what it said, and that under that guaranty the owner of the land appropriated by a county could not be compelled to present a claim for damages; that he could remain quiet, and be assured that before his property is condemned the county must ascertain his damage, and either pay it to