Decision Date17 April 1996
[…] The FOP requested that the promotions of Rees, Twitty, Finan, and Jones be permanently enjoined from occurring. The trial court denied the FOP's motion for a permanent injunction, and the FOP filed this appeal.

First and Third Assignments of Error

Because the first and third assignments of error are related, we will consider them together. In its first assignment of error, the FOP asserts that the trial court erred in determining that the city council was not required to pass an ordinance to change the complement of sworn positions.

R.C. 737.05 states, in pertinent part:

The police department of each city shall be comprised of a chief of police and such other officers, patrolmen, and employees as the legislative authority thereof provides by ordinance.

Similarly, Cincinnati Administrative Code Article IV, Section 3, provides in part:

There is hereby established within the Department of Safety, a police force. The police force shall consist of a chief of police and such assistants, officers and employees as may be authorized by or pursuant to ordinance.

The FOP argues that because city council had only "approved and filed" the report of the safety director before the promotional eligible lists had expired, the promotions are invalid.