Serv. Emps. Int'l Union Local 925, v. State
[…] ¶ 4 The Department informed SEIU 925 that, in the absence of a court injunction, it would release all the requested information to the Foundation on November 22, 2016. On November 8, 2016, Washington voters approved Initiative 1501 (I-1501), which "prohibit[s] the release of certain public records that could facilitate identity theft and other financial crimes against seniors and vulnerable individuals." Id. at 299. Two of the initiative’s provisions address the release of records responsive to the Foundation’s PRA request. One provision, now codified at RCW 43.17.410(1), provides that "neither the state nor any of its agencies shall release sensitive personal information of vulnerable individuals or sensitive personal information of in-home caregivers for vulnerable populations, as those terms are defined in RCW 42.56.640." The other, now codified at RCW 42.56.640(1) in the PRA, provides that "[s]ensitive personal information of vulnerable individuals and sensitive personal information of in-home caregivers for vulnerable populations is exempt from inspection and copying under this chapter."