Williams v. Tilaye
[…] RCW 4.84.250, .260. Alternatively, the defendant can be the prevailing party if either the plaintiff recovers nothing or the defendant makes an offer 10 days or more before trial and the plaintiff recovers as much or less than that offer. RCW 4.84.270. Finally, under RCW 4.84.290, “the prevailing party on appeal shall be considered the prevailing party for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250.” These statutes have multiple purposes of encouraging out-of-court settlements, penalizing parties who unjustifiably bring or resist small claims, and enabling a party to pursue a meritorious small claim without seeing the award diminished by legal fees. Beckmann v.