Servais v. Port of Bellingham
[…] (Italics ours.)

The Public Disclosure Act requires public agencies to make all "public records" available for public inspection. 23 The act requires agencies to "adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations ... to provide full public access to public records ..." 24 and permits agencies to "impose ... reasonable charge[s] for providing copies of The Port of Bellingham is subject to the Public Disclosure Act. The Port is a public agency 28 created under RCW 53.04.010 for "acquisition, construction, maintenance, operation, development and regulation within the district of harbor improvements...." 29 The documents requested in this case are public records under the Act because they are writings relating to conduct and performance of governmental or proprietary functions of the Port of Bellingham, and they were prepared for and retained by the Port.