Settecas v. Gotham Hall, LLC
[…] The "facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party"

3

(Vega v Restani Constr. Corp., 18 N.Y.3d 499, 203 [2012] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Once the moving party has met this prima facie burden, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to furnish evidence in admissible form sufficient to raise a material issue of fact (Alvarez, 68 N.Y.2d at 324). The moving party's "[f]ailure to make such prima facie showing requires a denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers" (id.).

Labor Law § 196-d provides, in relevant part:

"No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee ...."

The statute is meant to "end the 'unfair and deceptive practice' of an employer retaining money paid by a patron 'under the impression that he is giving it to the employee, not to the employer'" (Samiento v World Yacht, Inc., 10 N.Y.3d 70, 79 n 4 [2008] [citation omitted]).