Samiento v. World Yacht Inc.
[…] The Appellate Division certified the following question: "Was the order of the Supreme Court, as modified by the decision and order of this Court, properly made?" We answer the certified question in the negative and hold that plaintiffs sufficiently pleaded a cause of action for violation of Labor Law § 196-d.

In relation to gratuities, Labor Law § 196-d requires that:

"No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee."

Labor Law § 196-d further states in its last sentence that:

"Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting . . . practices in connection with banquets and other special functions where a fixed percentage of the patron's bill is added for gratuities which are distributed to employees, nor to the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee."

In Bynog v. Cipriani Group, 1 N.Y.3d 193, 196, 770 N.Y.S.2d 692, 802 N.E.2d 1090 (2003) we held "that because plaintiffs were independent contractors and not employees of the defendants, they [we]re not entitled to recover [service charge] payments."