SH v. Department of Children and Families
[…] We are sympathetic to the considered ruling of the trial judge. However, to affirm it would be to rewrite Chapter 39 and the law regarding service of process.
Section 39.502(3), Florida Statutes (2001), requires the clerk to "issue a summons" upon the filing of a dependency petition. Section 39.502(5) mandates that the summons "be served" upon "all parties other than the petitioner." By this service requirement, Chapter 39 contemplates that service will usually be effectuated pursuant to Chapter 48, Florida Statutes (2001).
Section 39.502(2) provides that "[p]ersonal appearance of any person in a hearing before the court obviates the necessity of serving process on that person." That section is similar to the principle in civil cases that a defendant's general appearance in a lawsuit waives any objection to personal jurisdiction.