Sha-Poppin Gourmet Popcorn LLC v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945) (quoting Milliken v. Meyer, 311 U.S. 457, 463 (1940)). A defendant's contacts with the forum state must be such that it could "reasonably anticipate being haled into court there." Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 474 (1985) (quoting World-Wide Volkswagen Corp. v. Woodson, 444 U.S. 286, 295 (1980)).

Illinois's long-arm statute stretches as far as the Due Process Clauses of the Illinois and federal constitutions permit. See 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-209(c) ("A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States."); Mobile Anesthesiologists Chi., LLC v. Anesthesia Assocs. ofHous. Metroplex, P.A., 623 F.3d 440, 443 (7th Cir. 2010) (holding that "there is no operative difference between those two constitutional limits"); Kipp v. Ski Enter.