SHAFER COMMERCIAL SEATING v. INDUST. CLAIM, 02CA2567.
[…] Nagy v. Dist. Court, 762 P.2d 158 (Colo.1988); see also Sheid v. Hewlett Packard, 826 P.2d 396 (Colo.App.1991)

.

II.

Employer asserts that the ALJ erred in imposing discovery sanctions because she failed to find specifically that any discovery violation was willful. We disagree.

The purposes of discovery and pretrial procedural rules include the production of relevant evidence, the simplification of issues, the elimination of surprise, and the encouragement of fair and just settlements. See J.P. v. Dist. Court, 873 P.2d 745 (Colo. 1994)

.

Section 8-43-207(1)(e), C.R.S.2003, provides: "The director or administrative law judge may rule on discovery matters and impose the sanctions provided in the rules of civil procedure in the district courts for willful failure to comply with permitted discovery."

Whether to impose sanctions and the nature of the sanctions to be imposed are matters within the fact finder's discretion.