Shafer v. Department of Labor & Indus.
[…] ANALYSIS

¶ 11 If the closing order never became final, that issue is dispositive. We therefore address it first.

¶ 12 The Department argues Shafer waived this argument by failing to raise it in her petition for review before the BIIA. Although the issue was argued in proceedings before the industrial appeals judge, the Department is correct that Shafer did not expressly raise it in her petition to the Board. RCW 51.52.104 requires that a petition for review "set forth in detail the grounds therefor and the party or parties filing the same shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth therein." Shafer's petition sought Board review of all interlocutory orders, but this is technically not enough to satisfy RCW 51.52.104. But neither did the Department timely object, as required by RAP 2.5(a), when Shafer raised the argument before the superior court.4 The issue has been fully briefed by