Shaffer v. Comm'r of Revenue
[…] We affirm the decision of the board that there is not a constitutional or a statutory barrier to the assessment of Massachusetts estate tax, on the value of the QTIP assets.

Background. 1. Statutory framework. We begin with an overview of the statutory framework, in order to provide context to the following discussion.

a. Federal estate tax and Massachusetts estate tax. An estate tax is a tax on the privilege of transferring property at death. See Knowlton v. Moore, 178 U.S. 41, 56, 20 S.Ct. 747, 44 L.Ed. 969 (1900). Internal Revenue Code § 2001(a) sets forth the Federal estate tax: "A tax is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 2001(a). General Laws c. 65C, § 2A (a ), sets forth the Massachusetts estate tax.