Shah v. Wilco Sys., Inc.
[…] On June 25, 2002, pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 306 (b), service was effected upon Wilco by delivery of the summons and complaint to the New York State Department of State. Service was complete on that date and Wilco's answer was due 30 days later (see CPLR 3012 [c]), i.e., July 25, 2002. Wilco's answer was served by mail on July 24, 2002, and plaintiffs belatedly served their motion for class certification on September 27, 2002.

Supreme Court, in finding the motion timely, gave plaintiffs the benefit of the five days that are added for service by mail (see CPLR 2103 [b] [2]). This was error. "[W]here a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period" (id.). Plaintiffs assert that since the answer was served by mail, the five days afforded by CPLR 2103 (b) (2) must be added.