Shah v. Wilco Sys., Inc.
[…] Finally, as to Shah's breach of an implied contract claim, the court found that the claim was sufficiently pleaded, rejecting defendant's contention that the pleading was too vague to support a cause of action. The court denied without prejudice plaintiffs' motion for class certification.

Plaintiffs' motion for class certification should have been denied with prejudice since the motion was untimely. Pursuant to CPLR 902, "[w]ithin sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained." This filing deadline is mandatory (see O'Hara v Del Bello, 47 NY2d 363, 368-369 [1979]; see also Meraner v Albany Med. Ctr., 211 AD2d 867 [1995], lv dismissed 85 NY2d 968 [1995]).