Shapiro v. Lipman, 46266
[…] The wife denied any change in her financial circumstances and denied the husband was entitled to any modification of his obligation. Following a trial, the jury rendered a verdict reducing the husband's monthly alimony obligation by $250 per month, from $1,650 to $1,400. We granted the husband's application to appeal from the trial court's subsequent award of attorney fees to the wife.
The trial court awarded attorney fees to the wife under OCGA § 19-6-19(d), which provides:
In proceedings for the modification of alimony for the support of a spouse or child pursuant to the provisions of this Code section, the court may award attorneys' fees, costs, and expenses of litigation to the prevailing party as the interests of justice may require.
The trial court concluded the wife was the prevailing party because she successfully defended her entitlement to a substantial support obligation.