Shapiro v. Lipman, 46266
[…] Since the only issue in the case was whether the husband's alimony obligation should be reduced, and since the husband was successful on that claim, albeit not to the extent he might have hoped, he was the prevailing party. Accordingly, the trial court was not authorized to award the wife attorney fees under OCGA § 19-6-19(d). Nonetheless, this holding does not require reversal of the trial court's award of attorney fees to the wife because the trial court would have been authorized, in his discretion, to award her fees under OCGA § 19-6-22 which provides:
Where a [petition to modify alimony] is filed by a party obligated to pay alimony, the court may require the party to pay the reasonable...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
McCombs v. Southern Regional Med. Center, A98A0211.
...Act. We will not reverse the correct judgment of a trial court regardless of the reason given therefor. Shapiro v. Lipman, 259 Ga. 85, 86, 377 S.E.2d 673 (1989). (a) Magnuson-Moss Act.