Moore v. Moore-McKinney, A09A0262.
[…] 1. As a threshold issue, we address McKinney's claim that Moore's direct appeal of the trial court's final order of modification was improper.1 McKinney argues that Moore was required to follow the discretionary appeal procedure set forth in OCGA § 5-6-35, and that his failure to do so requires that this appeal be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. We disagree.

"Unless otherwise provided by law, an appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals by filing with the clerk of the court wherein the case was determined a notice of appeal." OCGA § 5-6-37. OCGA § 5-6-34(a) further provides that "[a]ppeals may be taken to the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals from the following judgments and rulings of the superior courts," including, among others, final judgments "except as provided in Code Section 5-6-35"2 and, under the recently enacted OCGA § 5-6-34(a)(11), "[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases including, but not limited to, awarding or refusing to change child custody or holding or declining to