Sharp Electronics Corp. v. US
[…] Defendants lastly assert that this action is duplicative of a pending proceeding, Sharp Corp. v. United States, Court No. 86-10-01299, in which the plaintiff has raised a "traditional methodology" claim. See Defendants' Memorandum in Support of Defendants' Motion to Dismiss at 6.

Discussion
A. Jurisdiction

The initial issue to be resolved is whether plaintiff's claim is essentially contract-based and does not, therefore, involve the administration and enforcement of the trade laws as required for jurisdiction under § 1581(i).

Section 1581(i)(4) provides this Court with jurisdiction over "any civil action commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any law of the United States providing for ... administration and enforcement with respect to the trade laws." Congress implemented this section for the purpose of delineating customs-related matters over which the Court of International Trade would have exclusive jurisdiction from matters reserved for the district courts. H.R. Rep.