Sharp Image Gaming, Inc. v. Shingle Springs Band Indians
[…] ( 25 U.S.C. § 2701(1).) Congress further observed that "Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity." ( 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5).) Congress enacted IGRA to "provide a statutory basis for the operation of [Indian] gaming" as a means to "promot[e] tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments" ( 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1) ), but also to "shield [tribes] from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that [tribes are] the primary beneficiary of ... gaming operation[s], and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and the players." ( 25 U.S.C. § 2702(2).)

IGRA divides Indian gaming into three classes.