Sharp Image Gaming, Inc. v. Shingle Springs Band Indians
[…] ( Ackerman v. Edwards (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 946, 951, 17 Cal.Rptr.3d 517.) "This aspect of tribal sovereignty, like all others, is subject to the superior and plenary control of Congress. ... [W]ithout congressional authorization,’ the ‘Indian Nations are exempt from suit.’ " ( Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez (1978) 436 U.S. 49, 58, 98 S.Ct. 1670, 1677, 56 L.Ed.2d 106, 115.)

One area where Congress has exercised its plenary authority is IGRA. ( 25 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq. ) When enacting IGRA, Congress recognized that "numerous Indian tribes [had] become engaged in ... gaming activities ... as a means of generating tribal governmental revenue." ( 25 U.S.C. § 2701(1).) Congress further observed that "Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity." ( 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5).)