Sharp v. State
[…] Nor is the balancing process restricted to the Barker factors to the exclusion of any other relevant circumstances." Id. Another factor necessitating a dual examination is that merely because a particular factual situation complies with the 270-day rule does not necessarily mean that the constitutional requirement has been met. Flores v. State, 574 So.2d 1314, 1321 (Miss. 1990).

THE STATUTORY RIGHT

¶ 5. The 270-day rule analysis is very fact specific and hinges upon which side (prosecution or defense) caused the delays. Section 99-17-1 states that "[u]nless good cause be shown, and continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned." Miss.Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (2000). Thus, the reason for the delay is as important as who is responsible. The first step is to calculate the total number of days between arraignment (the statute clearly states that is when the right attaches) and the actual trial.