Sharp v. State
[…] Sharp v. State

Citation786 So.2d 372
Decision Date24 May 2001
Docket NumberNo. 1999-KA-01488-SCT.,1999-KA-01488-SCT.
PartiesJames Earl SHARP v. STATE of Mississippi.
CourtMississippi Supreme Court

Thomas L. Kesler, Columbus, for Appellant.

Office of the Attorney General by Scott Stuart, for Appellee.

Before PITTMAN, C.J., COBB and DIAZ, JJ.

DIAZ, Justice, for the court:

¶ 1. James Earl Sharp was convicted in the Lowndes County Circuit Court for the sale of cocaine. Sharp was also found to be a habitual offender under Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-83 and thus was sentenced to "life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation." Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-83 (2000). Sharp appeals the conviction and sentence contending that the trial court erred by (1) denying his motion to dismiss for failure to have a speedy trial and (2) refusing several proposed jury instructions.