Sharpe v. Worland
[…] In the course of discovery, plaintiff sought production by defendant Hospital of "all documents related to all complaints and incident reports" and "all minutes of any meetings" relating to co-defendant Worland, pursuant to North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure 30(b)(5) and (6). Defendant Hospital moved for a Protective Order prohibiting the production of documents concerning Worland's participation in the Physician's Health Program on the grounds that such information was protected from disclosure by G.S. § 90-21.22(e) (1997). This statute applies to doctors participating in an impaired physician program pursuant to a peer review agreement with "the North Carolina Medical Society and its local medical society components, and with the North Carolina Academy of Physician Assistants for the purpose of conducting peer review activities." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-21.22(a) (1997). The confidentiality of non-public information concerning participation in this program is protected as follows: